Make your own free website on Tripod.com

OREGON CHAPTER, CHOSIN FEW
Home
Page Title
Page Title
Page Title
Page Title
Page Title

cflogo.jpg

BOARD OF DIRECTORS:
2008
President, Patrick Miller
Vice President, Bill Call
Secretary, David Dowdakin
Treasurer, Gene Shirley
Chaplain, Tad Neilson
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer & Newsletter, Vic Saraceno
Past President, Wayne Sparks
Trustees;
Al Lane, Raul Davila, Bill Chisholm, Bob Westlund, Don Meisenbach, Lew Rumpakis
 
President Patrick Miller appointed John Baird to replace Al Lane.
 
The first Chapter Newsletter Editor was TOM GREEN, Tom published the Newsletter from the beginning to the year 1998, at the end of the year we had a new Chapter Newsletter Editor, CLARENCE COLES took over the duties.
 
On November 1st, 1994, the dedication of a 105mm Howitzer at the Marine Reserve Center on Swann Island, the Howitzer was acquired by Major Michael Howard.  A couple weeks later a dedication of a International TD 18 Bulldozer.
 
1987 Board of Directors
President, Tom Green
Vice President, Bob  Jacobson
Treasurer, Dick Jackson
Secretary, Frank Kyser
Historian, Clyde Henderson
 
Trustees;
Clark Rasch, Jim Schwitter, Tom Satchell
 
1994 Board of Directors
President, Art Wilson
Vice President, Bob Jacobson
Secretary, Frank Kyser
Treasurer, Dick Jackson
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
 
Trustees;
Bob Westlund, Tom Satchell, Gail Matthews, Joe Satchell, Lew Rumpakis, Jim Schwitter
 
The Oregon Koreans Veterans Memorial was formed in 1993, headed by KEITH RICHARDSON
 
Ground Breaking ceremonies were held at Willamette National Cemetery on Saturday, April 1st, 1995.  MAE BAXTER & NANCY MARKIN turned the first shoveful of Dirt.
 
Finally on Saturday, October 7th, the Oregon Korean Veterans Memorial was dedicated.
 
1996 International Chosin Few selected Portland Oregon for their 1996 reunion, TOM GREEN was named General Chairman, the dates for the reunion will be August 27 thru August 30th.  The reunion was held at the Red Lion in Lloyds Center.  The USS Chosin was a featured visitor.
 
1995 Board of Directors
President, Bob Jacobson
Vice President, Tom Green
Secretary, Frank Kyser
Treasurer, Dick Jackson
Sgt at Arms, John Baird
Past President, Art Wilson
Chaplain, Pete Cummings
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
 
Trustees;
Gail Matthews, Joe Satchell, Lew Rumpakis, Bill Chisholm, Vern Summers, Otto Olson
 
1997 Board of Directors
President, Bob Jacobson
Vice President, Bill Chisholm
Secretary, Frank Kyser
Treasurer, Wayne Sparks
Sgt at Arms, Lew Rumpakis
Chaplain, Pete Cummings
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
Past President, Art Wilson
 
Trustees;
Vern Summers, Otto Olson, Pat Miller, Dick Jackson, Al Lane, David Dowdakin
 
1998 Board of Directors
President, Frank Kyser
Vice President, Bill Chisholm
Secretary, Tom Green
Treasurer, Wayne Sparks
Chaplain, Pete Cummings
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
Past President, Bob Jacobson
 
Trustees;
Pat Miller, Dick Jackson, Al Lane, David Dowdakin, Vern Summers, Otto Olson
 
2000 Board of Directors
President, Bill Chisholm
Vice President, Keith Richardson
Secretary, David Dowdakin
Treasurer, Wayne Sparks
Sgt at Arms, Tad Neilson
Chaplain, Pete Cummings
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
Liason Rep., Bob Jacobson
Past President, Frank Kyser
 
Trustees;
Vern Summers, Otto Olson, Dick Jackson, Clarence Coles, Al Lane, Ray Goody
 
2001 Board of Directors
President, Keith Richardson
Vice President, John Baird
Sectretary, David Dowdakin
Treasurer, Wayne Sparks
Sgt at Arms, Tad Neilson
Chaplain, Pete Cummings
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
Past President, Bill Chisholm
 
Trustees;
Dick Jackson, Clarence Coles, Al Lane, Ray Goody, Bob Westlund, Lew Rumpakis
 
2002 Board of Directors
President, Clarence Coles
Vice President, Pete Cummings
Secretary, David Dowdakin
Treasurer, Wayne Sparks
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
Sgt at Arms, Tad Neilson
Past President, Keith Richardson
Chapter Reps., Tom Green & Al Lane
 
Trustees;
Lew Rumpakis, Bob Westlund, Otto Olson, Ray Goody, Al Lane, Gene Shirley
(John Baird replaced Ray Goody as a Trustee)
 
2003 Board of Directors
President, Lew Rumpakis
Vice President, Frank Kyser
Secretary, David Dowdakin
Treasurer, Wayne Sparks
 
2004 Board of Directors
President, Lew Rumpakis
Vice President, Frank Kyser
Secretary, David Dowdakin
Treasurer, Wayne Sparks
Sgt at Arms, Pat Miller
Chaplain, Pete Cummings
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
Past President, Clarence Coles
Chapter Rep., Al Lane
 
Trustees;
Clay Brace, Al Lane, Otto Olson, Doug Creelman, Bob Westlund, Gene Shirley
 
2005 Board of Directors
President, Wayne Sparks
Vice President, Pat Miller
Secretary, David Dowdakin
Treasurer, Gene Shirley
Sgt at Arms, Frank Kyser
Chaplain, Pete Cummings
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
Chapter Rep., Al Lane
Past President, Lew Rumpakis
 
Trustees;
Clay Brace, Al Lane, Otto Olson, Doug Creelman, Bob Westlund, Tom Curran
 
2006 Board of Directors
President, Wayne Sparks
Vice President, Pat Miller
Secretary, David Dowdakin
Treasurer, Gene Shirley
Sgt at Arms, Frank Kyser
Chaplain, Pete Cummings
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
Chapter Rep., Al Lane
Past President, Lew Rumpakis
 
Trustees;
Clay Brace, Bob Westlund, Gail Matthews, John Baird, Al Lane, Keith Richardson
 
2007 Board of Directors
President, Pat Miller
Vice President, Bill Chisholm
Secretary, David Dowdakin
Treasurer, Gene Shirley
Sgt at Arms, Clay Brace
Chaplain, Tad Neilson
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer & Newsletter Editor,  Vic Saraceno
Chapter Rep., Al Lane
Past President, Wayne Sparks
 
Trustees;
Al Lane, Keith Richardson, John Baird, Bob Westlund, Don Meisenbach, Lew Rumpakis
 
 
 

 

 



 


OREGON CHAPTER MEMBERSHIP

Abney Dean, Coos Bay Or 97420
Anderson Walt, Salem Or 97304
Atkins Robert, Little Rock Ar 72227
Bagley David, Medford Or 97504
Baird John, Gresham Or 97030
Ballard Norman, Battle Ground Wa 98604 *
Bates Richard, Grants Pass Or 97526
Bautch Richard, Waldport Or 97394
Baxter Mae (a), Claremont Ca 91711
Bennett Charles, Lebanon Or 97355
Berger Kay (a), Salem Or 97302
Bergman Lucy (a), Canby Or 97013
Boccanfuso Dominick, Deerfield Beach Fl 34442
Brace Clay, Vancouver Wa 98665
Bridgman Meade, Wilsonville Or 97070
Brown George, Eugene Or 97401
Brown John, The Dalles Or 97058
Buckles Ken (a), Canby Or 97013
Buffington Donald, Conrad Mt 99425
Burt Darrel, Albany Or 97321 *
Calhoun Robert, Milwaukie Or 97267
Call Richard, Portland Or 97267
Callender James, San Antonia Tx 78219 *
Carvallo Joseph, Medford Or 97501
Chisholm William, Vancouver Wa 98683
Collins E H, Portland Or 97233
Connor Claire (a), Milwaukie Or 97267
Cox Martin, Vancouver Wa 98664
Creelman Douglas, Apache Junction Az 85220
Crosby Glen, Ontario Or 97914
Cummings Verna (a), Hubbard Or 97032
Curley Joseph, Hillsboro Or 97124
Curran Judy (a), Beaverton Or 97008
Davila Raul, Vancouver Wa 98661
Diamond Max, Federal Way Wa 99003
Doan Robert, Portland Or 97211
Dowdakin David, Portland Or 97214
Evans James, Hoquim Wa 98550 *
Feebeck Pauline (a), Beaverton Or 97008
Frazier Wilford, Seirra Vista Az 85650
Galewick Stan, Redding Ca 96002
Golladay Edward, Las Vegas Nv 89107
Gogerty Daniel, Allyn Wa 98524
Goody Marcella (a), Portland Or 97236
Graham Pat (a), Everson Wa 98247
Green Pat (a), Troutdale Or 97060
Green David (a), Vancouver Wa 98682
Griswold Joseph, Seneca Sc 29672 *
Hammond Virginia (a), Springfield Or 97477
Henderson Clyde, Portland Or 97206
Highland Bob, Gresham Or 97030
Hodgin Al, Portland Or 97220
Hoffberger Jack, Gresham Or 97030 *
Jackson James, So Korea
Jackson Richard, Portland Or 97236
Jacobson Janet (a), Portland Or 97236
Johnson Lawrence, Forest Grove Or 97116
Kello James, Butte Mt 59701
Knoebel Richard, Gaithersburg Md 28077 *
Koch Richard, Hillsboro Or 97123
Kogle Floyd, Boring Or 97009
Kongle Lloyd, Portland Or 97220
Koonce Gene, Mt Home Ar 72653
Kyser Myla (a), Canby Or 97013
Lacques Peter, Gleneden Beach Or 97338
LaFollete Ron, Hubbard Or 97032
Lane Al, Clackamas Or 97015
Lockner Jeannie (a), Bend Or 97702
Lucas Louie, Salem Or 97301
Lundberg Edgar, Eugene Or 97405
Mason Don, Tillamook Or 97141 *
McLean Barry, Whittier Ca 90606
McGaughey Catherine (a), Salem Or 97304
McKee Jim, Pleasant Hill Or 97455 *
McNeeley Freddie, Vancouver Wa 98683
Meisenbach Don, Vancouver Wa 98665
Meyer Clifford, Citrus Heights Ca 95610
Miles Edison, Oregon City Or 97045
Miller Pat, Gresham Or 97030
Miller Ray, Cloverdale Or 97112
Monnet Donald, Rancho Cordova Ca *
Montagne Edward, Ashland Or 97520
Nairn Ronald, Green Valley Az 85614 *
Neilson Tad, Troutdale Or 97060
Norgart Richard, King City Or 97224
Olson Gilbert, San Diego Ca 92128
Payne Gordon, Staff UK
Rasmussen Albert, Tacoma Wa 98406 *
Rasch Kay Donn (a), Milwaukie Or 97222
Richard John, Lebanon Or 97355 *
Richardson Clifford, Gresham Or 97080 *
Richardson Keith, Gresham Or 97080
Robertson Jack, Creswell Or 97426 *
Robinson Robert, Port Orchard Wa 98366
Rumpakis Lewis, Portland Or 97230
Rusell Al, Vernonia, Or 97064
Russelli George, Portland Or 97215
Saraceno Vic, Portland Or 97206
Satchell Delores (a), Portland Or 97229
Satchell Tom, Portland Or 97229
Shirley Gene, Portland Or 97223
Shoemaker Robert, Claremont Nh 03743
Smith Harold, Portland Or 97202
Smith Mary Lou (a), Idaho Falls Id
Smith Dolly (a), Fairfield Ca 94533
Sparks Wayne, Gladstone Or 97027
Stacy Floyd, Bend Or 97701
Stone Joe, Klamath Falls Or 97601 *
Summers Patti (a), Portland Or 97230
Tennet Thomas, Springfield Or 97478
Tippie Vernon, Canby Or 97013
Towner Gilbert, Lapwai Id 83540 *
Turnage William, Orangeville Ca 95662
VanHoomissen Richard (hm), Canby Or 97013
Versage Frank, Eugene Or 97404 *
Volkman Bob, Hanover Pa 17321
Westlund Robert, Clackamas Or 97015
Weston Stanley, Happy Valley Or 97086
Whitcomb Jean (a), Beaverton Or 97007
Wiebe LaVern, Lincoln City Or 97367
Wilson Viola (a), Portland Or 97225
Yackley Edward, Bend Or 97701 *
Yahtin Chesley, Warm Springs Or 97761 *
Youngquist Charles, Springfield Or 97477
Zenger David, Portland Or 97210
 
Note: (a) Associate Member
         (hm) Honorary Member
          * Not Paid Up
 

***FINAL FRATERNITY***
 
JOE SATCHELL
PAUL HAY
DON MERRILL
CHARLES SUPLEE
CHUCK WINN
DON HAMPTON
BUD FEEBECK
JIM CURTIS
HERB McBRIDE
LEO RECH
JOHN McGAUGHEY
DAVID BERGER
JOE SMITH
BOB JACOBSON
MILTON LOCKNER
TOM GREEN
RAY GOODY
DON CAMPBELL
WAYNE CONNOR
RICHARD SMITH
KEITH WATSON
RAY GRAHAM
DON KENNY
DON HENRY
JACK CHILDS
OTTO OLSON
TOM CURRAN
CLARK RASCH
FRANK KYSER
GAIL MATTHEWS
VERN SUMMERS
BUD BERGMAN
ART WILSON
PETE CUMMINGS
CLARENCE COLES
FRANK VERSAGE
DUANE HAMMOND
GENE TOWNSEND
JIM FREIDEL
AL LANE
DON PURKESON
ELDON HELLER
JOHN RICHARD
BOB CALHOUN
 
CHAPTER FUNCTIONS;
Monthly luncheons, High Rocks Restaurant, Gladstone Or, Second Thursday of each month (12:00am Noon)
Breakfast & Board Meetingd, St Xaviers Restaurant, NE 181st & Halsey, last Tuesday of Each Month  (9:00am)
Chapter Picnic, September, Sunday, Red Sunset Park, Gresham, Or. (1100am) Check Newsletter for the Date.
Chapter Dinner, Saturday, October, Driftwood Shores, Florence, Or. Check  Newsletter for the Date.
Chapter Memorial Program, Willamette National Cemetery, ( one day before memorial day ) May, at the Korean War Memorial (11:00am)
 
This Web Page is Maintained by Vic J Saraceno, E Mail= victorjoccf@aol.com - Phone 503 775-1777