Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Chosin Few, Oregon Chapter

logo5.jpg

2013 Board of Directors
President:   -0-
 Vice President: WAYNE SPARKS
Secretary: E.H. COLLINS
Treasurer: DAVID DOWDAKIN
Sgt at Arms: BILL CALL
Historian: CLYDE HENDERSON
Chaplain: PAT MILLER
Photographer:  VIC SARACENO
Chapter Rep.: GENE SHIRLEY
Past President: DAVID DOWDAKIN\
Trustees;
DON MEISENBACH   BOB WESTLUND
HAROLD SMITH LEW RUMPAKIS  CLAY BRACE
May 1st, 2013, Raul Davila Resigned from Presidency and Chosin Few Membership
 
 2012                                                                                                                                     Board of Directors
President: RAUL DAVILA
Vice President:  E H COLLINS
Secretary: DON MEISENBACH
Treasurer; DAVID DOWDAKIN
Sgt at Arms: BILL CALL
Historian: CLYDE HENDERSON
Photographer: VIC SARACENO
Chaplain; PAT MILLER
Chapter Rep.: GENE SHIRLEY
Past President: DAVID DOWDAKIN
Trustees:
CLAY BRACE  LEW RUMPAKIS
BILL CHISHOLM  BOB WESTLUND
HAROLD SMITH  WAYNE SPARKS
 

2011 BOARD OF DIRECTORS
President: DAVID DOWDAKIN
Vice President:  BILL CALL
Secretary: E H COLLINS
Treasurer: RAUL DAVILA
Sgt at Arms: CLAY BRACE
Chaplain: TAD NEILSON
Historian: CLYDE HENDERSON
Photographer, Newsletter: VIC J SARACENO
Chapter Rep.: GENE SHIRLEY
Past President: PAT MILLER
 
TRUSTEES;
HAROLD SMITH
WAYNE SPARKS
BILL CHISHOLM
DON MEISENBACH
JOHN BAIRD
LEW RUMPAKIS
 
 
2010 BOARD OF DIRECTORS
President; DAVID DOWDAKIN
Vice President; BILL CALL
Secretary; E H COLLINS
Treasurer; RAUL DAVILA
Sgt at Arms; CLAY BRACE
Chaplain; TAD NEILSON
Historian; CLYDE HENDERSON
Photographer & Newsletter Editor; VIC J SARACENO
Chapter Rep.; LEW RUMPAKIS
Past President; PAT MILLER
 
TRUSTEES; GENE SHIRLEY, LEW RUMPAKIS, BOB WESTLUND, JOHN BAIRD, KEITH RICHARDSON, DON MEISENBACH
 
2009 BOARD OF DIRECTORS
President; PAT MILLER
Vice President; BILL CALL
Secretary; DAVID DOWDAKIN
Treasurer; RAUL DAVILA
Sgt at Arms; CLAY BRACE
Chaplain; TAD NEILSON
Historian; CLYDE HENDERSON
Photographer & Newsletter; VIC J SARACENO
Past President; WAYNE SPARKS
 
TRUSTEES; GENE SHIRLEY, JOHN BAIRD, BILL CHISHOLM, BOB WESTLUND, LEW RUMPAKIS, E H COLLINS
 
 
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2008
President, PATRICK MILLER
Vice President, BILL CALL
Secretary, DAVID DOWDAKIN
Treasurer, GENE SHIRLEY
Sgt at Arms, CLAY BRACE
Chaplain, TAD NEILSON
Historian, CLYDE HENDERSON
Photographer & Newsletter Editor,VIC J SARACENO
Past President, WAYNE SPARKS
 
Trustees; Al Lane, Raul Davila, Bill Chisholm, Don Meisenbach, Bob Westlund, Lew  Rumpakis
 
President Patrick Miller appointed JOHN BAIRD to replace Al Lane

The first Chapter Newsletter Editor was TOM GREEN, Tom published the Newsletter from the beginning to the year 1998, at the end of the year we had a new Chapter Newsletter Editor, CLARENCE COLES took over the duties.
 
On November 1st, 1994, the dedication of a 105mm Howitzer at the Marine Reserve Center on Swan Island, the Howitzer was acquired by Major Michael Howard.  A couple weeks later a dedication of a International TD 18 Bulldozer.

1987 Board of Directors
President, Tom Green
Vice President, Bob Jacobson
Treasurer, Dick Jackson
Secretary, Frank Kyser
Historian, Clyde Henderson
 
Trustees; Clark Rasch, Jim Schwitter, Tom Satchell
 
1994 Board of Directors
President, Art Wilson
Vice President, Bob Jacobson
Secretary, Frank Kyser
Treasurer, Dick Jackson
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
 
Trustees; Bob Westlund, Tom Satchell, Gail Matthews, Joe Satchell, Lew Rumpakis, Jim Schwitter
 
The Oregon Koreans Veterans Memorial was formed in 1993, headed by KEITH RICHARDSON.
 
Ground Breaking ceremonies were held at Willamette National Cemetery on Saturday, April 1st, 1995.  MAE BAXTER & NANCY MARKIN turned the first shovefull of dirt. 
 
Finally on Saturday, October 7th, the Oregon Korean Veterans Memorial was dedicated.
 
1996 International Chosin Few selected Portland Oregon for their 1996 reunion, TOM GREEN was named General Chairman, the dates for the reunion will be August 27 thru August 30th.  The reunion was held at the Red Lion In Lloyds Center.  The USS Chosin was a featured visitor.
 
1995 Board of Directors
President, Bob Jacobson
Vice President, Tom Green
Secretary, Frank Kyser
Treasurer, Dick Jackson
Sgt at Arms, John Baird
Past President, Art Wilson
Chaplain, Pete Cummings
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
 
Trustees; Gail Matthews, Joe Satchell, Lew Rumpakis, Bill Chisholm, Vern Summers, Otto Olson
 
1997 Board of Directors
President, Bob Jacobson
Vice President, Bill Chisholm
Secretary, Frank Kyser
Treasurer, Wayne Sparks
Sgt at Arms, Lew Rumpakis
Chaplain, Pete Cummings
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
Past President, Art Wilson
 
Trustees; Vern Summers, Otto Olson, Pat Miller, Dick Jackson, Al Lane, David Dowdakin
 
1998 Board of Directors
President, Frank Kyser
Vice President, Bill Chisholm
Secretary, Tom Green
Treasurer, Wayne Sparks
Chaplain, Pete Cummings
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
Past President, Bob Jacobson
 
Trustees; Pat Miller, Dick Jackson, Al Lane, David Dowdakin, Vern Summers, Otto Olson
 
2000 Board of Directors
President, Bill Chisholm
Vice President, Keith Richardson
Secretary, David Dowdakin
Treasurer, Wayne Sparks
Sgt at Arms, Tad Neilson
Chaplain, Pete Cummings
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
Liason Rep., Bob Jacobson
Past President, Frank Kyser
 
Trustees; Vern Summers, Otto Olson, Dick Jackson, Clarence Coles, Al Lane, Ray Goody
 
2001 Board of Directors
President, Keith Richardson
Vice President, John Baird
Secretary, David Dowdakin
Treasurer, Wayne Sparks
Sgt at Arms, Tad Neilson
Chaplain, Pete Cummings
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
Past President, Bill Chisholm
 
Trustees; Dick Jackson, Clarence Coles, Al Lane, Ray Goody, Bob Westlund, Lew Rumpakis
 
2002 Board of Directors
President, Clarence Coles
Vice President, Pete Cummings
Secretary, David Dowdakin
Treasurer, Wayne Sparks
Sgt at Arms, Tad Neilson
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
Past President, Keith Richardson
Chapter Reps., Tom Green & Al Lane
 
Trustees; Lew Rumpakis, Bob Westlund, Otto Olson, Ray Goody, Al Lane, Gene Shirley
(John Baird replaced Ray Goody as a Trustee
 
2003 Board of Directors
President, Lew Rumpakis
Vice President, Frank Kyser
Sectretary, David Dowdakin
Treasurer, Wayne Sparks
 
2004 Board of Directors
President, Lew Rumpakis
Vice President, Frank Kyser
Secretary, David Dowdakin
Treasurer, Wayne Sparks
Sgt at Arms, Pat Miller
Chaplain, Pete Cummings
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
Past President, Clarence Coles
Chapter Rep., Al Lane
 
Trustees; Clay Brace, Al Lane, Otto Olson, Doug Creelman, Bob Westlund, Gene Shirley
 
2005 Board of Directors
President, Wayne Sparks
Vice President, Pat Miller
Secretary, David Dowdakin
Treasurer, Gene Shirley
Chaplain, Pete Cummings
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
Chapter Rep., Al Lane
Past President, Lew Rumpakis
 
Trustees; Clay Brace, Al Lane, Doug Creelman, Bob Westlund, Tom Curran, Otto Olson
 
2006 Board of Directors
President, Wayne Sparks
Vice President, Pat Miller
Secretary, David Dowdakin
Treasurer, Gene Shirley
Sgt at Arms, Frank Kyser
Chaplain, Pete Cummings
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer, Vic Saraceno
Chapter Rep., Al Lane
Past President, Lew Rumpakis
 
Trustees; Clay Brace, Bob Westlund, Gail Matthews, Al Lane, John Baird, Keith Richardson
 
2007 Board of Directors
President, Pat Miller
Vice President, Bill Chisholm
Secretary, David Dowdakin
Treasurer, Gene Shirley
Sgt at Arms, Clay Brace
Chaplain, Tad Neilson
Historian, Clyde Henderson
Photographer & Newsletter Editor,  Vic Saraceno
Chapter Rep., Al Lane
Past President, Wayne Sparks
 
Trustees; Al Lane, Keith Richardson, John Baird, Bob Westlund, Don Meisenbach, Lew Rumpakis
 
OREGON CHAPTER MEMBERSHIP
 
Abney Dean, Coos Bay Or 97420
Anderson Walt, Salem Or 97304
Atkins Robert, Little Rock Ar 72227
Bagley David, Medford Or 97504
Ballard Norman, Battle Ground Wa 98604
Bates Richard, Grants Pass Or 97526
Bautch Richard, Waldport Or 97394
Bennett Charles, Lebanon Or 97355
Berger Kay (a), Salem Or 97302
Bergman Lucy (a), Canby Or 97013
Boccanfus Dominick, Deerfield Beach Fl 34442
Brace Clay, Vancouver Wa 98665
Brown George, Eugene Or 97401
Brown John, The Dalles Or 97058
Buckles Ken, Canby Or 97013
Buffington Donald, Conrad Mt 99425
Burt Darrel, Albany Or 97321
Byrne Raymond, Portland Or 97217
Call Richard, Portland Or 97267
Carvalho Joseph, Medford Or 97501
Chisholm William, Salem Or 97304
Collins E H, Portland Or 97233
Connor Claire(a), Milwaukie Or 97267
Cox Martin, Vancouver Wa 98664
Crosby Glen, Ontario Or 97914
Cummings Verna (a), Hubbard Or 97032
Curley Joseph, Hillsboro Or 97124
Diamond Max, Federal Way Wa 99003
Dowdakin David, Portland Or 97214
Dummer Michelle COCF , Tualatin Or 97062
Evans James, Hoquim Wa 98550
Feebeck Pauline (a), Beaverton Or 97008
Fielder Francis (a), Phoenix Az 85044
Galewick Stan, Redding Ca 96002
Gogerty Irene (a), Allyn Wa 98524
Goody Marcella (a), Portland Or 97236
Green David COCF (a), Vancouver Wa 98682
Hammond Virginia (a), Springfield Or 97477
Hampton Julie COCF, Oregon City Or 97045
Henderson Clyde, Portland Or 97216
Hodgin Al, Portland Or 97220
Jackson James, So Korea
Jackson Richard, Portland Or 97236
Jacobson Janet (a), Portland Or 97236
Jacobson Robert COCF, Portland Or 97236
Jacobson Lori COCF, Battleground Wa 98604
Johnson Lawrence, Forest Grove Or 97116
Knoebel Richard, Gaithersburg Md 28077
Koch Richard, Hillsboro Or 97123
Konkle Loyd, Portland Or 97220
Koonce Bernice (a), Mt Home Ar 72653
Kovacs Andrew Sr., Sarver Pa 16055
Kyser Myla (a), Canby Or 97013
Lacques Peter, Gleneden Beach Or 97338
Leek Ken, Beavercreek Or 97004
LaFollete Ron, Hubbard Or 97032
Lucas Louie, Salem Or 97301
Lundberg Edgar, Eugene Or 97405
Martin Susan COCF, Portland Or 97233
McLean Barry, Whittier Ca 90606
McGuaghey Catherine (a), Salem Or 97304
McKee Lois (a), Pleasant Hill Or 97455
McNeeley Mrs Fred (a), Vancouver Wash 98665
Meisenbach Don, Vancouver Wa 98665
Meyer Cliff, Citrus Heights Ca 95610
Miles Lois (a), Oregon City Or 97045
Miller Patrick, Gresham Or 97030
Miller Ray, CloverdaleMo Or 97112
Evelyn Neilson, (a)  Troutdale Or 97060
Norgart Richard, King City Or 97224
Olson Gilbert, San Diego Ca 92128
Olson Marcie, Oregon City 97045
Pree Teri COCF, Portland Or 97233
Payne Gordon, Staff UK
Rasmussen Albert, Tacoma Wa 98406
Rasch Kay Donn (a), Milwaukie Or 97222
Richard Helen (a), Lebanon Or 97355
Robinson Robert, Port Orchard Wa 98366
Rumpakis Lewis, Troutdale Or 97060
Russell Al, Vernonia Or 97064
Saraceno Vic, Portland Or 97206
Savage Steve COCF, Beavercreek Or 97004
Satchell Delores (a), Portland Or 97229
Shirley Gene, Portland Or 97223
Shoemaker Robert, Claremont Nh 03743
Smith Harold, Portland Or 97202
Smith Dolly (a), Fairfield Ca 94533
Sparks Wayne, Gladstone Or 97027
Stacy Floyd, Bend Or 97701
Stone Joe, Klamath Falls Or 97601
Switzer Jim, Pine Grove Ca 95665
Summers Patti (a), Portland Or 97230
Turnage William, Orangeville Ca 95662
Van Hoomissen Richard (hm), Canby Or 97013
Westlund Robert, Damascus Or 97015
Weston Stanley, Happy Valley Or 97086
Whitcomb Jean (a), Beaverton Or 97007
Wiebe LaVern, Lincoln City, Or 97367
Younguist Charles, Springfield Or 97477
Zenger David, Portland Or 97210
 
Note: (a) Associate Member
         (hm) Honorary Member
         (COTC) Children of the Chosin
 
          
 
***FINAL FRATERNITY***
 
JOE SATCHELL
PAUL HAY
DON MERRILL
CHARLES SUPLEE
CHUCK WINN
DON HAMPTON
BUD FEEBECK
JIM CURTIS
HERB McBRIDE
LEO RECH
JOJN McGAUGHEY
DAVID BERGER
JOE SMITH
BOB JACOBSON
MILTON LOCKNER
TOM GREEN
RAY GOODY
DON CAMPBELL
WAYNE CONNOR
RICHARD SMITH
KEITH WATSON
RAY GRAHAM
DON KENNY
JACK CHILDS
OTTO OLSON
TOM CURRAN
CLARK RASCH
FRANK KYSER
GAIL MATTHEWS
VERN SUMMERS
BUD BERGMAN
ART WILSON
PETE CUMMINGS
TOM SATCHELL
CLARENCE COLES
FRANK VERSAGE
DUANE HAMMOND
GENE TOWNSEND
JIM FREIDEL
AL LANE
DON PURKESON
ELDON HELLER
JOHN RICHARD
BOB CALHOUN
MAE BAXTER
ED YACKLEY
MEADE BRIDGMAN
CHESLEY YAHTIN
BOB DOAN
FLOYD KOGLE
ED GOLLADAY
JAMES KELLO
EDISON MILES
GEORGE RUSELLI
TAD NEILSON
DOUG CREELMAN
FRED MCNEELEY
GENE KOONCE
JIM McKEE
JOHN BAIRD
 
 
 
Chapter Functions;
Monthly meetings, High Rocks Restaurant, Gladstone Or, Second Thursday of each month (12:00 Noon)
Breakfast & Board Meeting, Elmers, 10001 NE Sandy Blvd, last Tuesday of each month (9:00 am)
Chapter Picnic, September, Sunday, Red Sunset Park, Gresham Or (11:00am) Check Newsletter for the Date.
Chapter Dinner, Saturday, October,  Check Newsletter for the Date
Chapter Memorial Program, Willamette National Cemetery,  (one day before memorial day) at the Korean War Memorial 11:00 am
 
This Web Page is Maintained by Vic J Saraceno, E Mail= orchapchosinfew@aol.com - Phone (503) 775-1777
 
 
 

Whatever we were in that frozen long-ago and whatever we are now, we are bound as one for life in and excluvise fraternity of honor.  The only way into our ranks is to have paid the dues of duty, sacrifice and valor by being there.  The cost of joining in short, is beyond all earthly wealth.

logo4.jpg

Liberty Bell

 USS Chosin in the Willamette River

usschosi-1.jpg